Data Protection Notice

Bosch Thermotechnology UK Ltd (hereinafter "Worcester Bosch“ or "We“ or "Us") welcomes you to our internet pages and mobile applications (together also referred to as "Online Offers"). We thank you for your interest in our company and our products.

Worcester Bosch respects your data protection

The protection of your privacy throughout the course of processing personal data as well as the security of all business data is an important concern to us. We process personal data that was gathered during your visit of our Online Offers confidentially and only in accordance with statutory regulations.

Data protection and information security are included in our corporate policy.

Controller

Worcester Bosch is the controller responsible for the processing of your data; exceptions are outlined in this data protection notice.

Our contact details are as follows:

Bosch Thermotechnology Ltd., Cotswold Way, Warndon, Worcester, WR4 9SW, UNITED KINGDOM, Tel.: +44 330 123 9339

Processing of personal data

Principles

Personal data consists of all information related to an identified or identifiable natural person, this includes, e.g. names, addresses, phone numbers, email addresses, contractual master data, contract accounting and payment data, which is an expression of a person's identity.

We process personal data (including IP addresses) only when there is either a statutory legal basis to do so or if you have given your consent to the processing or use of personal data concerning this matter, e.g. by means of registration.

Processed categories of data

The following categories of data are processed:

  • Client history

  • Contract accounting and payment data

  • Transaction data

  • Training- and qualification history

  • Information provided by third parties (e.g. credit reference agencies or from public directories)

  • Product and installation information (e.g. installation address, serial number, type of device, date of installation),

  • System data (e.g. events, errors, online data, sensor values, service forecasts)

  • Login credentials (e.g. id, username)

  • Settings (e.g. language, time zone)

  • Product registration data (e.g. details of installer, date of registration)

  • Device identifier (e.g. serial numbers, device ID)

  • Location data (e.g. gps coordinates)

  • Contacts

  • Calendar entries

  • Storage

  • Audio records

  • Messages

  • Call log

  • Information regarding your GDPR data subject request (e.g. type of request, information regarding your identity and/or communication details

Processing purposes and legal basis

We as well as the service providers commissioned by us process your personal data for the following processing purposes:

  • Provision of these Online Offers (Legal basis: Art. 6 para. 1 subpara. 1 lit. f GDPR, legitimate interest on our part in direct marketing but only to the extent permitted by data protection and unfair competition law).

  • Invoicing in accordance with our contractual terms (Legal basis: Art. 6 para. 1 subpara. 1 lit. b GDPR, fulfillment of contractual obligation).

  • Resolving service disruptions as well as for security reasons. (Legal basis: Art. 6 para. 1 subpara. 1 lit. f GDPR, fulfillment of our legal obligations within the scope of data security, and legitimate interest in resolving service disruptions as well as in the protection of our offers).

  • Self-promotion and promotion by others as well as market research and reach analysis done within the scope statutorily permitted or based on your expressed consent (Legal basis: Art. 6 para. 1 subpara. 1 lit. a, lit. f GDPR, consent or legitimate interest on our part in direct marketing if in accordance with data protection and competition law. To the extend required by law, contact for marketing purposes shall only be made subject to your prior consent).

  • Product or customer surveys by postal mail (Legal basis: Art. 6 para. 1 subpara. 1 lit. f GDPR, legitimate interest in the improvement of products / services). Note: In case we involve a market research institute for the purpose of surveys, it shall only act based on our instructions and follow our directives.

  • Product or customer surveys performed via email and/or telephone subject to your prior express consent. (Legal basis: Art. 6 para. 1 subpara. 1 lit. a GDPR, consent). Note: In case we involve a market research institute for the purpose of surveys, it shall only act based on our instructions and follow our directives.

  • Sending an email or SMS/MMS newsletter subject to the recipient’s consent (Legal basis: Art. 6 para. 1 subpara. 1 lit. a GDPR, consent).

  • Safeguarding and defending our rights. (Legal basis: Art. 6 para. 1 subpara. 1 lit. f GDPR, legitimate interest on our part for safeguarding and defending our rights).

  • To fulfill our duty of product surveillance and for product safety. (Legal basis: art. 6 para. 1 subpara. 1 lit. f GDPR, our legitimate interest to warrant the safety of our products).

  • To safeguard our rights in connection with warranty and product registration questions. (Legal basis: our legitimate interest according to art. 6 para. 1 subpara. 1 lit. f GDPR).

  • To provide the core functionality of products connected with the Internet. (Legal basis: art. 6 para. 1. subpara. 1 lit. b GDPR).

  • To analyze the distribution of our products and to provide individualized information and offers related to the product. (Legal basis: art. 6 para. 1 subpara. 1 lit. f GDPR, our legitimate interest to perform direct marketing in connection with profiling)

Registration

If you wish to use or get access to benefits requiring to enter into the fulfillment of a contract, we request your registration. With your registration we collect personal data necessary for entering into the fulfillment of the contract (e.g. first name, last name, date of birth, email address, if applicable, details on the preferred payment method or on the account holder) as well as further data on voluntary basis, if applicable. Mandatory information is marked with an *.

Obligation to Provide Personal Data

Please note, in the event, that a contract was concluded between you and us, you are obliged to provide us with those personal data, which are required for the conclusion, enforcement, termination of the contract as well as for the fulfilment of contractual obligations connected with the contract or of those we are legally obliged to process. Without the provision of these data, we will not able to conclude, execute or terminate a contract.

In the event, the data processing is required neither by law nor for the conclusion, execution or termination of a contractual relationship or the fulfilment of contractual obligations, the provision of your data is optional. Please note, some functions of our Online Offers or our services cannot be used, if you do not provide us with for the usage required personal data.

Log files

Each time you use the internet, your browser is transmitting certain information which we store in so-called log files.

We store log files to determine service disruptions and for security reasons (e.g., to investigate attack attempts) for a period of Three (3) months and delete them afterwards. Log files which need to be maintained for evidence purposes are excluded from deletion until the respective incident is resolved and may, on a case-by-case basis, be passed on to investigating authorities.

In log files the following information is saved:

  • IP address (internet protocol address) of the accessing device;

  • Internet address of the website from which the Online Offer is accessed (so-called URL of origin or referrer URL);

  • Name of the files or information accessed;

  • Date and time as well as duration of transmission;

  • Operating system and information on the internet browser used, including add-ons installed (e.g., Flash Player);

  • Size of transmitted data;

Children

This Online Offer is not meant for children under 16 years of age.

Data transfer

Data transfer to other controllers

Principally, your personal data is forwarded to other controllers only if required for the fulfillment of a contractual obligation, or if we ourselves, or a third party, have a legitimate interest in the data transfer, or if you have given your consent. Particulars on the legal basis and the recipients or categories of recipients can be found in the Section -Processing, purposes and legal bases. Third parties may also be other companies of the Bosch group. When data is transferred to third parties based on a justified interest, this is explained in this data protection notice.

Additionally, data may be transferred to other controllers when we are obliged to do so due to statutory regulations or enforceable administrative or judicial orders.

Service providers (general)

We involve external service providers with tasks such as sales and marketing services, contract management, payment handling, programming, data hosting and hotline services. We have chosen those service providers carefully and monitor them on a regular basis, especially regarding their diligent handling of and protection of the data that they store. All service providers are obliged to maintain confidentiality and to comply to the statutory provisions. Service providers may also be other Bosch group companies.

Transfer to recipients outside the EEA

We might transfer personal data to recipients located outside the EEA into so-called third countries. In such cases, prior to the transfer we ensure that either the data recipient provides an appropriate level of data protection (e.g. due to a decision of adequacy by the European Commission for the respective country or due to the agreement based on so-called EU model clauses with the recipient) or that you have consented to the transfer.

You are entitled to receive an overview of third country recipients and a copy of the specifically agreed-to provisions securing an appropriate level of data protection. For this purpose, please use the statements made in the Contact section.

Duration of storage; retention periods

Principally, we store your data for as long as it is necessary to render our Online Offers and connected services or for as long as we have a legitimate interest in storing the data (e.g. we might still have a legitimate interest in postal mail marketing after fulfillment of our contractual obligations). In all other cases we delete your personal data with the exception of data we are obliged to store for the fulfillment of legal obligations (e.g. due to retention periods under the tax and commercial codes we are obliged to have documents such as contracts and invoices available for a certain period of time).

Usage of Cookies

In the context of our online service, cookies and tracking mechanisms may be used.

Cookies are small text files that may be stored on your device when visiting our online service.

Tracking is possible using different technologies. In particular, we process information using pixel technology and/or during log file analysis.

Categories

We distinguish between cookies that are mandatorily required for the technical functions of the online service and such cookies and tracking mechanisms that are not mandatorily required for the technical function of the online service.

It is generally possible to use the online service without any cookies that serve non-technical purposes.

Technically required cookies

By technically required cookies we mean cookies without those the technical provision of the online service cannot be ensured. These include e.g. cookies that store data to ensure smooth reproduction of video or audio footage.

Such cookies will be deleted when you leave the website.

Cookies and tracking mechanisms that are technically not required

We only use such cookies and tracking mechanisms if you have given us your prior consent in each case. We distinguish between two sub-categories with regard to these cookies and tracking mechanisms:

Convenience cookies

These cookies facilitate operation and thus allow you to browse our online service more comfortably; e.g. your language settings may be included in these cookies.

Marketing cookies and tracking mechanisms

General

By using marketing cookies and tracking mechanisms we and our partners are able to show you offerings based on your interests, resulting from an analysis of your user behaviour:

  • Statistics: By using statistical tools, we measure e.g. the number of your page views.

  • Conversion tracking: Our conversion tracking partners place a cookie on your computer ("conversion cookie") if you accessed our website via an advertisement of the respective partner. Normally these cookies are no longer valid after 30 days. If you visit certain pages of our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and the relevant conversion partner can recognize that a certain user clicked on the advertisement and thereby was redirected to our website. The information obtained by means of the conversion cookie serves the purpose of compiling conversion statistics and recording the total number of users who clicked on the respective advertisement and were redirected to a website with a conversion tracking tag.

  • Social plugins: Some of the pages of our online service involve content and services of other providers (e.g. Facebook, Twitter) which also may use cookies and active modules. For more details regarding social plugins please refer to the section on social plugins.

Please note that using the tools might include transfer of your data to recipients outside of the EEA where there is no adequate level of data protection pursuant to the GDPR (e.g. the USA). For more details in this respect please refer to the following description of the individual marketing tools.

  • Google Analytics Provider: Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA Function: Analyses user behaviour (page views, number of visitors and visits, downloads), UX testing

Management of cookies and tracking mechanisms

You can manage your cookie and tracking mechanism settings in the browser and/or our privacy settings.

Note: The settings you have made refer only to the browser used in each case.

Deactivation of all cookies

If you wish to deactivate all cookies, please deactivate cookies in your browser settings. Please note that this may affect the functionality of the website.

Management of your settings with regard to cookies and tracking mechanisms not required technically

When visiting our websites, you will be asked in a cookie layer whether you consent to our using of any convenience cookies, marketing cookies or tracking mechanisms, respectively. In our privacy settings, you may withdraw the consent with effect for the future or grant your consent at a later point in time.

Social Plugins

In our Online Offers we use so-called social plugins from various social networks. They are individually described in this section. When using plugins, your internet browser creates a direct connection to the respective social networks’ server. Hereby the respective provider receives the information that your internet browser accessed from the respective site of our Online Offers - even if you do not have a user account with this provider or are currently not logged into your account. Log files (including the IP address) are, in this case, directly transmitted from your internet browser to a server of the respective provider and might be stored there. The provider or its server may be located outside the EU or the EEA (e.g. in the United States).

The plugins are standalone extensions by social network providers. For this reason, we are unable to influence the scope of data collected and stored by them.

Purpose and scope of the collection, the continued processing and usage of data by the social network as well as your respective rights and setting options to protect your privacy can be found by consulting the respective social network's data protection notices.

In case you do not wish social network providers to receive and, if applicable, store or use data, you should not use the respective plugins.

By using the so-called two click solution (provided by Heise Medien GmbH & Co. KG) we protect your visit to our web pages from being logged and processed by social network providers by default. When using a page of our internet presence which contains such plugins, these are initially deactivated. Only when you click on the respective button, the plugins are activated.

Twitter plugins

Twitter is operated by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA ("Twitter"). Find an overview over Twitter's plugins and their appearance here: https://twitter.com/about/resources/buttons; find information on data protection at Twitter here: https://twitter.com/privacy.

Cliplister

Our Online Offers use the Cliplister video platform which is operated by Cliplister GmbH, Schauenburgerstr. 116, 24114 Kiel („Cliplister”). Cliplister is a platform which allows the playback of audio and video files.

When you access a respective site of our Online Offers that contains an embedded Cliplister player, this creates a connection to Cliplister so that the video or audio file can be transmitted and played back. In doing so, your IP address and device-specific information is transferred to Cliplister as a data processor and is recorded by Cliplister in encrypted and anonymous form. We are not responsible for the processing of such data by Cliplister.

Additional information on the scope and purpose of collected data, on further processing and usage of data by Cliplister, on your rights and the privacy options available to be chosen by you, can be found in Cliplister's data protection notice on https://www.cliplister.com.

Communication tools on social media platforms

We use on our social media platform (e.g. twitter) communication tools to process your messages sent via this social media platform and to offer you support.

When sending a message via our social media platform the message is processed to handle your query (and if necessary additional data, which we receive from the social media provider in connection with this message as your name or files). In addition we can analyze these data in an aggregated and anonymized form in order to better understand how our social media platform is used. We will forward the personal data you provide to the Bosch legal entity responsible for the processing of your query (for example, in the event your query refers to a product that is distributed by another Bosch legal entity). The legal basis for the processing of your data is our legitimate interest (Article 6(1)(f) GDPR) or, if applicable, an existing contractual relationship (Article 6(1)(b) GDPR). The processed personal data is deleted 180 days upon receipt of your message the latest.

External links

Our Online Offers may contain links to third party internet pages – by providers who are not related to us. Upon clicking on the link, we have no influence on the collecting, processing and use of personal data possibly transmitted by clicking on the link to the third party (such as the IP address or the URL of the site on which the link is located) as the conduct of third parties is naturally beyond our control We do not assume responsibility for the processing of personal data by third parties.

Security

Our employees and the companies providing services on our behalf, are obliged to confidentiality and to compliance with the applicable data protection laws.

We take all necessary technical and organizational measures to ensure an appropriate level of security and to protect your data that are administrated by us especially from the risks of unintended or unlawful destruction, manipulation, loss, change or unauthorized disclosure or unauthorized access. Our security measures are, pursuant to technological progress, constantly being improved.

User rights

To enforce your rights, please use the details provided in the Contact section. In doing so, please ensure that an unambiguous identification of your person is possible.

Right to information and access:

You have the right to obtain confirmation from us about whether or not your personal data is being processed, and, if this is the case, access to your personal data.

Right to correction and deletion:

You have the right to obtain the rectification or completion of inaccurate personal data or deletion of your data as far as statutory requirements are fulfilled.

This does not apply to data which is necessary for billing or accounting purposes or which is subject to a statutory retention period. If access to such data is not required, however, its processing is restricted (see the following).

Restriction of processing:

You have the right to demand for – as far as statutory requirements are fulfilled – restriction of the processing of your data.

Objection to data processing based on the legal basis of “legitimate interest":

You have the right to object to data processing by us on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time. We will no longer process the personal data unless we demonstrate compliance with legal requirements to provide provable reasons for the further processing which are beyond your interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

Objection to direct marketing:

Additionally, you may object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes as well as herewith related profiling at any time ("Objection to direct marketing"). Please take into account that due to organizational reasons, there might be an overlap between your objection and the usage of your data within the scope of a campaign which is already running.

Withdrawal of consent:

In case you consented to the processing of your data, you have the right to revoke this consent at any time with effect for the future. The lawfulness of data processing prior to your withdrawal remains unchanged.

Data portability:

You are entitled to receive data that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or – if technically feasible – to demand that we transfer those data to a third party.

Right to lodge complaint with supervisory authority:

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. You can appeal to the supervisory authority which is responsible for your place of residence or your state of residency or to the supervisory authority responsible for us. This is:

The Information Commissioner’s Office
Water Lane, Wycliffe House
Wilmslow - Cheshire SK9 5AF
Tel. +44 1625 545 700
email: casework@ico.org.uk
Website: https://ico.org.uk

Changes to the Data Protection Notice

We reserve the right to change our security and data protection measures. In such cases, we will amend our data protection notice accordingly. Please, therefore, notice the current version of our data protection notice, as this is subject to changes.

Exercise of your rights and contact information

If you wish to contact us, please find us at the address stated in the "Controller" section.

To assert your rights or to report a data protection breach please follow this link.

You can contact us as well under:

privacy.ttgb@bosch.com

Data Protection Officer:

Data Protection Officer, Informationssicherheit und Datenschutz (C/ISP), Robert Bosch GmbH, Postfach 30 02 20 in 70442 Stuttgart, Germany.

Privacy Policy

We ask that you read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us in the event you have a complaint.

This policy applies to:

(i) all those who visit our website, mobile applications, such as the My Worcester App, or who have had face to face contact with one of our employees;

(ii) business customers (including Worcester Bosch accredited installers and other installers); and

(iii) consumers (including homeowners)

to that extent relevant to those individuals and except where the policy indicates otherwise.

Our 'Group' refers to the constituent companies of Robert Bosch GmbH.

1. WHO WE ARE

Bosch Thermotechnology Limited trading as the brands known as Worcester, Bosch Group and Bosch Commercial and Industrial Heating ("We") collect, use and are responsible for, certain personal information about you ("personal data"). We are a data controller under data protection law which includes the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 as appropriate.

2. BOSCH RESPECTS YOUR PRIVACY

The protection of your privacy in the processing of your personal data is an important concern, which we pay special attention to during our business operations. We use ("process") your personal data collected during your visit to our website and when you provide your personal data to us in other ways, in a confidential manner and solely in accordance with the law including the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR").

3. THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT AND USE

Information collected by us

If you are a consumer (including homeowners)

We may collect your personal data when you provide it to us through our website, if you write to us or telephone our offices or if you provide your details to us through a third party (including through a Worcester Bosch accredited installer or other professional installer). Your information may be provided to us in the following ways:

  • if you contact us to register the guarantee for your boiler (or other product)
  • if you contact our Customer Services Department, Technical Hotline, or other team at Worcester Bosch to make a request for a product service appointment, enquire about our products and services, including our service plans, or to provide feedback to us on our products and services;
  • your details may be passed to us by the installer who installed your product
  • The personal data which we collect about you may include your name, postal address, your email address, contact telephone number, credit card details and details of any comments or feedback which you provide to us.

If you are a business customer

We may collect your personal data when your provide it to us through our website or 'My Worcester' app or when you purchase products or make enquiries about our products and services, enter a competition, register to use our website or join our installer reward scheme. We may collect this information directly through the website or app or if you provide your details over the telephone, or by post.

We may collect your name, billing address, delivery address details, your email address, date of birth, gender, contact telephone number, Gas Safe or other industry accreditation reference number, and details of any comments or feedback which you or a third party provides to us.

We may also require your credit card details. We will use this information to supply you with the products and services, such as training, to recover debt and to help us prevent fraud. We process credit card payments through BT Buynet

We may also collect and process records of any correspondence and communications with us and a record of transaction history and details of transactions conducted on our site or through our app is kept by us together with details of the fulfilment of any order. Cookies will collect a certain amount of data - we use the information within cookies to display re-marketing advertising on third party websites to consumers that did not complete a purchase

We may receive personal information about you from other sources such as stockists of our products, from consumers who register their products with us and from third parties who work with us in connection with our sites and services. We may also obtain your personal data through third parties such as the Gas Safe Register of if you or your employer or educational provider submits your details in connection with one of our training courses. Third-party service providers may, without limitation, be appointed to provide technical support, process your transactions and maintain your accounts or to run promotions or marketing campaigns. We may have access to any personal information provided to such vendors, service providers and third party e-commerce services.

We may monitor, record, store and use any telephone, email or other communication you provide in order to check any instructions given to us, for training purposes, for crime prevention and to improve the quality of our customer service.

What other information do we collect?

As you move around our site, subject to appropriate consents being obtained, we will collect information about your visit, such as which pages you visit, how often you visit and what links you click on.

This will include technical information such as Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, operating system and platform and information about your visit such as the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number. To improve the services we provide, we also use Google Analytics to provide data for the above mentioned activity as well as general site performance and usage statistics. Please refer to our Cookie Policy

We may also receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that personal data that it may be shared internally and combined with personal data collected on this site for the purposes set out in this policy, including helping us to build a profile of you to get to know you better, and so that we can personalise and enhance your customer experience with us.

4. HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Information you give to us.

We will use this information:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • to carry out appropriate and necessary investigations and discharge our legal and regulatory obligations and duties, including to comply with anti-fraud and anti-money laundering requirements;
  • to send you a welcome email to verify your account when you register with the site and other emails for the purposes of providing any services, products, competitions or promotions to you, including in relation to account management or system maintenance;
  • to provide you with marketing information about other services or products we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased, or services or products you have consented to receiving on the site or; to notify you about changes to our services and/or products;
  • build a profile of you, your preferences and your habits in order to personalise and enhance your customer experience; to provide customer support; and/or
  • to ensure that content from the site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

We may use the personal data we collect about you on an anonymised basis to create statistics and anonymised information which we then share with third parties including ad networks, search engines and analytics providers.

Please note we will not use any financial or credit card information for any purpose other than to discharge our legal / regulatory duties and to process payments paid by you for our products and services or due to you by agreement (e.g. refunds).

Information we collect about you.

We will use this information:

  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to carry out appropriate and necessary investigations and discharge our legal and regulatory obligations and duties, including to comply with anti-fraud and anti-money laundering requirements, and (where applicable) to safeguard our staff and other customers / users in respect of unlawful, disruptive or objectionable behaviour on our premises or on our website;
  • to improve our website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to enhance our website experience to ensure you receive a personalised and continuously improving customer service;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our website, when you choose to do so;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our website safe and secure;
  • to deliver (whether directly or indirectly via third parties) effective and personalised marketing material and content of Bosch Thermotechnology Limited and where you have consented, other companies within our Group and to assist us in the improvement and optimisation of advertising, marketing material and content, our services and the sites;
  • to measure, understand or monitor the effectiveness of advertising, promotions, marketing material and content and any joint initiatives with our affiliates, suppliers, partners, subcontractors and other selected third parties;
  • build a profile of you, your preferences and your habits;
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you where permitted; and/or
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site or services about goods or services that may interest you or them.

Information we receive from other sources.

We will combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

5. USING YOUR INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH DATA PROTECTION LAWS

Data protection laws require that we meet certain conditions before we are allowed to use your data in the manner described in this privacy policy. We take our responsibilities under data protection laws extremely seriously, including meeting these conditions. To use your personal data, we will rely on the following conditions, depending on the activities we are carrying out:

  • Compliance with legal obligations: As an entity established under the laws of England and Wales, Bosch Thermotechnology Limited is obliged to comply with UK laws and guidance provided by UK regulatory bodies. In particular, we will need to process your personal data to verify your identity, establish your age, verify your source of funds for anti-money laundering and fraud purposes, and to establish whether you have been barred from any stores which stock our products or from using our site due to objectionable behaviour. We are also legally obliged to process your personal data in accordance with gas safety regulations. You will not be able to object to processing or ask for the deletion of your personal information insofar as it falls under this category.
  • Necessary for the entry into / performance of a contract: When you enter into a transaction with us, a contract between you and us will have been entered into. In order for us to fulfil our obligations under such contract (e.g. to allow you to purchase goods from us), we will need to collect and process your personal data. Failure to provide the requisite personal information on sign-up and financial information on entering into the transaction or objecting to this type of processing / exercising your deletion rights will unfortunately mean we cannot provide our goods / services to you.
  • Consent: We may send you marketing messages by email, text message or telephone about us and our products and offers where you have not unsubscribed and where you have purchased products or other services from us. We may also send you information by post on the products and services which we provide which we believe may be of interest to you. We provide easy ways to stop our marketing, and you can opt out at any time by updating your preferences on our Opt-in page (link) or selecting the ‘unsubscribe’ (link) on any email we send you

If you are not a customer of ours but you have provided us with consent to use your details for marketing purposes, then we may also contact you about our products and services.

If you have confirmed that you would like to hear from us about other the products and services of other companies in the Bosch Group then we will use your details to contact you with marketing information about such products and services.

If you have confirmed that you would like to hear directly from other members of our Group about such party’s products and services then we will share your details with such third party so they can contact you about their products and services

In each of the situations above, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time and can object to processing of this nature. Where you consent to us sending you marketing information, we will treat this as lasting for 12 months unless we tell you otherwise at the time.

  • Legitimate interests: To use your personal data for any other purpose described in this privacy policy, we will rely on a condition known as "legitimate interests". It is in our legitimate interests to collect your personal data as it provides us with the information that we need to provide our services to you more effectively. This requires us to carry out a balancing test of our interests in using your personal data (for example, in order to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us), against the interests you have as a citizen and the rights you have under data protection laws (for example, to not have your data sold to third party marketing companies without your knowledge, or not store your personal data in insecure or unstable countries or regions). The outcome of this balancing test will determine whether we can use your personal data in the ways described in this privacy policy. We will always act reasonably and give full and proper consideration to your interests in carrying out this balancing test.

6. HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION FOR

When your data is no longer required for the purposes listed above, we will delete it within the periods set out below:

Marketing consents will be refreshed/deleted after 12 months (60 Months for Commercial & Industrial projects) or can be withdrawn at any time (see Clause 5);

Marketing emails and other communications where possible will typically be deleted after24 months

Any other information will typically be deleted within 6 years from the data of our last positive interaction with you. This data is archived where customers are inactive for a period of 12 months. In some circumstances, some of your data will be deleted in much shorter timescales, where possible (e.g. copies of marketing emails and other communications). We keep your personal information for 6 years, to enable us to retain the information we may require for legal and regulatory purposes.

7. MARKETING

We want to keep you informed about all our products, promotions and news, and where you have indicated you are happy to receive marketing by email, SMS or phone we will keep in touch with the latest news. We may also send you relevant information on products and services which we think may be of interest to you - you can easily opt out of this at any time by contacting as indicated below.

If you are an existing customer, we will contact you by e-mail, SMS, post or phone with information about products and services similar to those which you have already purchased from us.

If you have not made a purchase from us, and where we permit other companies in the Bosch Group to use your data, we (or they) will contact you with marketing if you have consented to this.

We may also send updates and marketing from the other companies in our Group about their products, promotions and news to you on their behalf where you have consented to this.

If you prefer not to continue to receive promotional or marketing information from us or from the other companies in our Group, please use the unsubscribe function in the information we send you or alternatively write to our Data Security Officer using the contact details in section 15.

8. DISCLOSURES

We may disclose your personal data to any member of our Group (being our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006).

We will only share your personal information with other members of our Group for marketing purposes where you have expressly opted-in/consented to the disclosure of your personal data for these purposes.

We will only disclose your information to:

  • business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you; e.g. service providers who operate elements of our site service and process personal data on our behalf. These may include businesses who provide technology services such as hosting for our servers and email distribution, and business partners who provide delivery fulfilment services. We may also disclose your personal data to our supply and delivery partners for the purpose of processing and fulfilling your order. Where such disclosures are made, this will be under contractual arrangements with us and carried out in accordance with the requirements of data protection law.
  • members of our Group and third party suppliers and service providers for the purposes listed under How do we use your personal information? above;
  • third party suppliers and service providers to the extent they assist our Group with its legal / regulatory obligations e.g. providers of services in respect of anti-money laundering, fraud, verification etc.;
  • selected third parties so that they can contact you with details of the services that they provide, where you have expressly opted-in/consented to the disclosure of your personal data for these purposes;
  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site and other selected third parties such as DPR; and
  • your employer, educational institution (e.g. school, college or university), email or internet provider, parents (if you are under the age of 18) or law enforcement agencies, or other appropriate third parties, where we consider your behaviour to be unlawful, offensive, inappropriate or objectionable in one of our training facilities;

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • in the event of any insolvency situation (e.g. the administration or liquidation) of Bosch Thermotechnology Limited or any of its Group;
  • if Bosch Thermotechnology Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • to protect the rights, property or safety of us, our staff, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations (including without limitation, other third parties, your employer, educational institution, email or internet provider, your parents (if you are under the age of 18) and law enforcement agencies) for the purposes of staff and customer safety, crime prevention, fraud protection and credit risk reduction; and
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or regulatory requirements or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements, or otherwise for the prevention or detection of fraud or crime.
  • In assessing your request for goods or services, we may use your personal data for the purposes of the prevention and detection of fraud. One of the purposes for which we may disclose your address and postcode details is to check against the IMRG Security Alert or any other Fraud Prevention Scheme. At all times where we disclose your personal data it will remain secure.

9. WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The personal data that we collect from you is stored on secure information technology systems located in the European Economic Area ("EEA") which are operated by us or on our behalf by third parties. Some data processing in relation to web and email services and delivery of any products ordered by you is carried out on our behalf by a third party. Where Google Analytics are used, the data may be stored outside of the EEA. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy and data protection law.

To respond to any comments and or queries which you submit to us through this website we may need to share your personal information outside the EEA e.g:

• with our offices outside the EEA;

• with our service providers located outside the EEA;

• if you are based outside the EEA;

Where we need to make a transfer of your personal data outside of the EEA, these transfers are subject to special rules under European and UK data protection law.

Except where the transfer of your personal data is to a country which has been assessed by the European Commission as providing an adequate level of protection for personal data, we ensure that additional appropriate mechanisms are in place to protect your personal data. Our standard practice is to use the data protection contract clauses that have been approved by the European Commission. To obtain a copy of those clauses or contact our Data Protection Officer whose details are provided at section 13.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security.

10. PROTECTING YOUR INFORMATION

Our site uses up-to-date industry procedures to protect your personal information. We also protect the security of your data during transmission using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption software. We may vary this in the future if we feel you will benefit from greater security whilst using our site.

We have appropriate security measures in place in our physical facilities to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information that we have collected from you via our site. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Cookies

Our site uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can. For more information, please see our Cookies Policy ( link )

11. THIRD PARTY SERVICES

Bosch websites may contain links to third-party websites operated by providers that are not associated with us. After you click the link, we no longer have any influence over the collection, storage, or processing of any personal data transmitted by clicking the link (such as IP address or URL of the page that contains the link), as the behaviour of third parties is, by nature, beyond our control.

Please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

12. YOUR RIGHTS

You have a number of rights under data protection law in relation to the way we process your personal data, although these are not absolute and in some instances, we may be unable to accept your request, in which case we will respond to you to explain why. These are set out below. You may contact us using the details on our site (or by contacting us directly – details below) to exercise any of these rights and we will respond to any request received from you within one month from the date of the request.

Right 1

A right to access personal data held by us about you.

Right 2

A right to require us to rectify any inaccurate personal data held by us about you.

Right 3

A right to require us to erase personal data held by us about you. This right will only apply where (for example): we no longer need to use the personal data to achieve the purpose we collected it for; or where you withdraw your consent if we are using your personal data based on your consent; or where you object to the way we process your data (in line with Right 6 below).

Right 4

In certain circumstances, a right to restrict our processing of personal data held by us about you. This right will only apply where (for example): you dispute the accuracy of the personal data held by us; or where you would have the right to require us to erase the personal data but would prefer that our processing is restricted instead; or where we no longer need to use the personal data to achieve the purpose we collected it for, but we require the data for the purposes of dealing with legal claims.

Right 5

In certain circumstances, a right to receive personal data, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format. This right will only apply where the processing is based on consent or a contract (see above) and the processing is carried out by automated means. You also have the right to require us to transfer this personal data to another organisation, at your request.

Right 6

A right to object to our processing of personal data held by us about you where the processing of such data is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests, unless we are able to demonstrate, on balance, legitimate grounds for continuing to process personal data which override your rights or which are for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Right 7

A right for you not to be subject to a decision based solely on an automated process, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you.

Right 8

A right to withdraw your consent, where we are relying on it to use your personal data (for example, to provide you with marketing information about our services or products).

13. UPDATING YOUR INFORMATION

If you believe your details are incorrect you can amend your details by contacting us at the address provided below.

14. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

This policy was last reviewed and updated: May 2018

15. CONTACT

If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this Privacy Policy, we will be happy to answer them. Please contact

Data Protection Officer, GmbH

Email: DPO@bosch.com

Robert Bosch UK Holdings Limited.

Broadwater Park

North Orbital Road

Denham UB9 5HJ

or

DPO@bosch.com

Please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to us in this way in the first instance.

Please remember to include your name, address and postcode along with any correspondence reference you may have

If you have any concerns regarding our processing of your personal data, or are not satisfied with our handling of any request by you in relation to your rights, you also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office. Their address is:

First Contact Team

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

SK9 5AF